WannaBe Chef

Recipes and randomness from Amanda's kitchen.

La la la… November 15, 2009

Filed under: Meatless,Pasta — WannaBe Chef @ 10:36 pm

Tonight I made a tasty little pasta dish.  I used my new organic, brown rice pasta that I purchased at Trader Joe’s.  The texture was just a tad on the chewy side, and as it boiled, the water got all thick and gooey-like.  It was a little scary, but it ended up tasting very similar to regular pasta in the end.  This dish was soooo easy to make, and the flavors were clean and simple.  Yummm yum!

Fusilli Pasta with Roasted Tomatoes and “Hidden” Zucchini
Found on Whole Foods site 
I followed the recipe loosely… and I took the skins off the tomatoes after they roasted, cuz I’m weird like that 🙂

IMG_0640

That's basil on the tomatoes... hmm, kinda looks like seaweed or something...

Advertisements
 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s